Skip navigation

Officers and Committee

If you would like to contact a member of the Committee please see the contact us page or the relevant branch page.

President: Lilian Greenwood (1984)
President-Elect: Dr John Little (1972)
Immediate Past President: Prof John Moverley (1968)
Chairman: Dr John Wells (1976)
Secretary: Vacant
Treasurer: Dr John Little (1972, Fellow 1980)

Magazine Editor: Roger Stratford (1960, Fellow Commoner 1992)
Society Webmaster: Howard Cole, College IT Manager

General: Elected/Re-elected at the AGM:
General Member: Karen Cass (1981)
General Member: David Hughes (1978)
General Member: Hugh McNeill (1996)
Grants: Carrie Whitwell (1983)
Communications: Liz Goodman (1980)
Central Events: Tuhin Imam (1984)

College Representatives:
Fellow Member: Deborah Loveluck (2007)
Student Member 1: Becky Eden
Student Member 2: Vacant

Branch Chairs (Ex Officio):Nicola Chakraverty (1984), Stephen Bryant (1978), Clive Brunswick (1953), Rich Whitwell (1984), Dr Jonathan Dossetor (1962), Prof Stephen Mennell (1963), Keith Cocker (1972), Bill Schardt (1968), David Way (1971).

Tenure: President-Elect, President, Immediate Past President - 1 year in each position; Chair - 8 years maximum, Secretary, Treasurer - each eligible for re-election annually. Elected (Ordinary) Members - 4 years with the option to stand for one further 4-year term; Branch Chairs, Magazine Editor, Society Webmaster - ex-officio. All elections at the AGM other than Branch Chairs (chosen locally).

All members of the Society are welcome to offer themselves to serve on the Committee. Please contact the Society Secretary in the first instance.

Past Officers of the Society

Society Presidents

  • 1923 Bishop Drury
  • 1927 FM Rushmore
  • 1933 HJ Chaytor
  • 1935 GG Coulton (1877)
  • 1936 LS Wood (1897)
  • 1937 Sir Frank Noyce (1897)
  • 1938 Captain GS Elliston (1896)
  • 1939 WHS Jones (Fellow 1908)
  • 1947 Sir Gilbert Wiles (1898)
  • 1948 KC Johnson-Davies (1917)
  • 1949 R Davies (1906)
  • 1950 RT Pemberton (1919)
  • 1951 RF Champness (1921)
  • 1952 AH Thomas (1896)
  • 1953 AA Heath (1920)
  • 1954 ditto (Quincentenary Appeal start)
  • 1955 JCR Hudson (1945)
  • 1956 CR Allison (1924)
  • 1957 Tom Henn (1919)
  • 1958 Donald Portway (Fellow 1919)
    - year after he retired as Master
  • 1959 A Stephenson (1927)
  • 1960 CR (John) Benstead (1918)
  • 1961 E Williamson (1921)
  • 1962 Sir Frank Bower (1917)
  • 1963 Air Marshall Sir Aug Walker (1931)
  • 1964 Sir Ivor Jennings (1922)
  • 1965 C Belfield Clarke (1914?)
  • 1966 Most Revd CJ Patterson (1927)
  • 1967 Revd FE Smith (1896)
  • 1968 Sir Edward Windley (1927)
  • 1969 Sir Norman Elliott (1925)
  • 1970 Sydney Smith (1929)
  • 1971 IMLD Forde (1925)
  • 1972 EE Rich (Master from 1957)
  • 1973 WI Percival (1944)
  • 1974 Stanley Aston (1934)
  • 1975 Denton Hinchcliffe (1927)
  • 1976 Sir Irving Goulding (1928)

 

  • 1977 CP Nicholson (1927)
  • 1978 Harold Ridgeon (1922)
  • 1979 John Ablett
  • 1980 Gus Caesar (1933)
  • 1981 JF Pirie (1939)
  • 1982 RM Franklin (1922)
  • 1983 GFP Mason (1940)
  • 1984 Freddie Dudley Robinson(Fellow 1955)
  • 1985 GB Gray (1927)
  • 1986 Sir Foley Newns (1928)
  • 1987 JA Norris (1949)
  • 1988 Peter Boizot (1950)
  • 1989 Prof Colin Smith (1947)
  • 1990 AE Lock (1953)
  • 1991 Peter Sutherland (1947)
  • 1992 WP Speake (1927)
  • 1993 Sir Anthony Hurrell (1945)
  • 1994 Roy Chapman (1955)
  • 1995 David Evans (1953)
  • 1996 Sir Derek Day (1948)
  • 1997 Brian Sweeney (1963)
  • 1998 Sir Geoffrey Pattie (1956)
  • 1999 Martin Taylor (1955)
  • 2000 Geoffrey Stokell (1950)
  • 2001 Lord Naseby (1957)
  • 2002 Roy MacLaren (1955)
  • 2003 Lord Temple Morris (1958)
  • 2004 Herb Bate (1963)
  • 2005 Prof Donald Broom (1961)
  • 2006 Brian Woodham (1961)
  • 2007 John Oakes (1961)
  • 2008 Colin Kolbert (1956)
  • 2009 Tony Engel (1961)
  • 2010 David Peace (1966)
  • 2011 Prof Reavley Gair (1959)
  • 2012 Prof Tony Watts (1960)
  • 2013 Prof Dame Jean Thomas
  • 2014 Lord Horam (1957)
  • 2015 Guy Beringer (1973)
  • 2016 Professor Sir John Baker (1971)
  • 2017 Keith Cocker (1972)
  • Prof John Moverley (1968

Secretaries

  • To 1939 Tom Henn (1919)
  • 1947 Stanley Aston (1934)
  • 1961 Hugh McCleery (1927)
  • 1976 Sir Foley Newns (1928)
  • 1984 Tom Cook (1940)
  • 1999 Duncan McLeish (1945)
  • 2004 Canon Hugh Searle (1956)
  • 2011 David Peace (1966)

Treasurers

  • 1947 TR Henn
  • 1957 LT Topsfield
  • 1975 Prof CC Smith
  • 1985 DE Keeble
  • 1996 JA Little

Editors

  • 1947 CR Benstead
  • 1973 DE Keeble
  • 1974 EE Rich
  • 1980 Stanley Aston
  • 1982 Revd J Mullet
  • 2003 R Stratford

BOLD UNDERLINE – MASTER
BOLD – FELLOW
BOLD ITALIC – HONORARY FELLOW
Italics – Fellow Commoners, appointed before, during or after Society Position

Last modified 5th March 2020